Our commitment to Privacy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. The following policy explains how we deal with the information collected from you, your personal and/or business information and options available to you in regard to the policies followed by us.  

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal and/or business information, which may be obtained as part of our business operations.

This Privacy Policy also explains how we process ‘personal data’ about people in the European Union (EU), as required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

CommTrade.Online respects the privacy of each user accessing the Website (‘you’, ‘your’) and is committed to protecting your privacy. CommTrade.Online has structured the Website in such way so that, in general, you can visit and browse the Website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal and/or business information.

Collection of your information

We will not share, sell, or trade this information to third parties in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of data/information:

  • Name/Company Name and Number;
  • Residential or business addresses including postcodes;
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • Operating system (automatically collected); and
  • Social media information obtained via our Facebook, Twitter or Instagram accounts.

Confidentiality of your personal and/or business information

By giving personal and/or business information, the user gives CommTrade.Online consent to collect and use it in accordance with this agreement.

   (a) Information disclosure and sharing

        Your personal and/or business information may need to be disclosed to:

  • Our employees, contractors and service providers;
  • IT system administrators, couriers and payment gateways;
  • Business advisors such as accountants, auditors, lawyers or other professional service providers;
  • A counterparty to the auction/buy now or offer trade you conduct on CommTrade.Online for the purposes of completing a trade; and
  • In connection with law enforcement activities to any person by such law from police, ambulance, government departments, regulators or authorities.
   (b) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal and/or business information. Your password is stored in our database and also encrypted, only you will know your password.  If you lose your password you can use our “recover password” feature which will generate a new password after verifying your identity.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

   (c) Control of Your Password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your User ID and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your (ACCOUNT) password to any third parties. If you choose to share your User ID and password or your personal and/or business information with third parties, you are responsible for all actions taken with your account and therefore you should review that third party’s privacy policy. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal and/or business information for which CommTrade.Online is not liable.

   (d) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal and/or business information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. The same will be corrected/updated within a reasonable time.  Please refer to our Data Protection Officer contact details and processing times within this Privacy Policy.

Restricted Activities

Your Information  and your activities on the Site shall not: (a) be false, inaccurate or misleading; (b) be fraudulent; (c) infringe any third party’s copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy; (d) violate any law, statute, ordinance or regulation (including, but not limited to, those governing export control, consumer protection, unfair competition, anti discrimination or false advertising); (e) be defamatory, trade libelous, unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing; (f) be obscene or contain child pornography or, if otherwise adult in nature or harmful to minors, shall be posted only in the Mature Audiences section and shall be distributed only to people legally permitted to receive such content; (g) contain any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs or other computer programming routines that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal and/or business information.

License

Solely to enable CommTrade.Online to use the information you supply us with, so that we are not violating any rights you might have in that information, you agree to grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, sub licensable (through multiple tiers) right to exercise the copyright, publicity, and database rights (but no other rights) you have in Your Information, in any media now known or not currently known, with respect to Your Information. CommTrade.Online will only use Your Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Our Use of Your Information

We use your personal and/or business information to facilitate the services you request. We use your personal and/or business information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; collect fees owed; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customise your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your personal and/or business information to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your personal and/or business information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that we may use personal and/or business information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse site usage, improve our content and offerings, and customise the Site’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

You agree that we may use your personal and/or business information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site. By accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

Under the APP, it is our duty to inform you about our disclosure of personal and/or business information to any overseas third parties and service providers in order to provide you with goods and services that you have purchased or requested from us.  We may disclose personal and/or business information to overseas recipients worldwide who uphold the same level of data protection required under the GDPR guidelines.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all third parties and service providers do not breach the APPs relating to the personal and/or business information you have provided.

Your Rights Regarding Personal Data

You have a number of other rights in relation to the personal data CommTrade.Online holds about you, however, there may be restrictions on how you may exercise the rights. This is largely due to the nature of the products and services we provide. Much of the data we collect is in order to facilitate contracts between users, facilitate payments, provide protection for the legitimate users, and meet our legal obligations – these data uses are protected against the below rights.

You have the right to:

  • opt-out of direct marketing, and profiling for marketing
  • erasure
  • temporary restriction of processing.

Direct marketing and profiling – an unsubscribe link will be included in all emails issued by CommTrade.Online.

Erasure – Most personal information cannot be deleted as they are used to support contracts between users, document financial transactions, and are used in providing protection for users on the platform. In the case of non-personal data that can be linked with personal data, it will either be erased or otherwise anonymised from the personal data.

Temporary restriction to processing – under certain circumstances you may exercise this right, in particular if you believe that the personal data we have is not accurate, or you believe that we do not have legitimate grounds for processing your information. In either case you may exercise this right by contacting our privacy officer.

Unless stated above, users may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

Cookies    

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.

Legal Requests

CommTrade.Online cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and CommTrade.Online community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, User ID history, fraud complaints, and bidding and listing history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal and/or business information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to: prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, address, city, postal code, country, phone number, email, and company name to other participants under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity. Again, Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal and/or business information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal and/or business information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal and/or business information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal and/or business information or private communications will always remain private.

Notice

If you have an enquiry or a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, or to seek to exercise your privacy rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you, you may contact our Data Protection Officer as follows:

By Email:
[email protected]
By Mail:
C/-WK Digital
Level 18, 123 Eagle Street
Brisbane QLD 4000 Australia

While we endeavour to resolve complaints quickly and informally, if you wish to proceed to a formal privacy complaint, we request that you make your complaint in writing to our Data Protection Officer, by mail or email as above. We will acknowledge your formal complaint within 10 working days.

If you are in the European Union, you can choose to lodge a complaint with your local Data Protection Authority (DPA). The list of DPAs is at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amend terms on the Site. All amended terms shall automatically be effective 30 days after they are initially posted on the Site.